Skip to content

Spring Sports Awards Recap 17′

300 Reads

0 Comments

IMG_3041

This past spring was highlighted by the girls track & field team who captured their 2nd straight MIAC conference title and their 26th in program history.  The team also won a team state title for the 1st time in school history and the 7th state title for Southfield Christian.  The Lady Eagles had 5 individual state championships that help lead to the overall title.  Junior Chika Amene became the most decorated track athlete in school history winning the 100 meter, 200 meter & 400 meter while also running a leg on the championship 1600 meter relay team along with Senior Rebekah Wilson and Juniors Shelby Goodson & Kaelin Ray.  Ray also captured the 300 meter hurdle title.  To see all the past Eagle team and individual state champions click here http://bit.ly/2rncSXB

Baseball, 7-14 (6-2), 2nd Place in Conference

All District: Jake, Devine, Seth Denison & David Johnson

MIAC All Conference 1st Team: Jake Devine, Seth Denison & Matthew Guerra

MIAC All Conference 2nd Team: David Johnson & Blake Parpart

MIAC All Academic: Jake Devine, Seth Denison, Caleb Glenn, Matthew Guerra, Ian Hanafee, Chad Labiano, Asher LaTurno, Niko Varano

Eagle Award Winner: Matthew Guerra

Most Valuable Athlete: Jake Devine & Seth Denison

Most Improved Athlete: Ronald Johnson

Most Team Spirited: David Johnson

4 Year Varsity Award: Jon Asbell, Jake Devine & Matt Zielinski

 

Golf

Eagle Award Winner: Daniel Bylsma

Most Valuable Athlete: Daniel Bylsma

Most Improve Athlete: Isaiah Langley

Most Team Spirited: Rosie Harrington

 

Lady Eagle Soccer, 8-6 (4-2) 2nd Place in Conference

All State Honorable Mention: Taylor Barry

All Regional: Taylor Barry

All District: Grace Allan, Taylor Barry, Jessica Hanson, Libby Sanders & Allison Sullivan

All MIAC Conference 1st Team: Taylor Barry, Jessica Hanson & Allison Sullivan

All MIAC Conference 2nd Team: Lauren Braswell & Grace Allan

MIAC All Academic: Tiwalola Akin-Bello, Grace Allan, Taylor Barry, Madelin Chau, Elissa Ellington, Haley Ellington, Jessica Hanson, Anita Huang, Kendall Huff, Hadley Hoover, Libby Sanders, Allison Sullivan & Joanna Weidman

Eagle Award Winner: Taylor Barry

Most Valuable Athlete: Taylor Barry

Most Improved Athlete: Madelin Chau

Most Team Spirited: Lauren Braswell

MIAC Coach of the Year: Jeremy Einem

4 Year Varsity Award: Taylor Barry, Jessica Hanson & Joanna Weidman

 

Softball, 7-15 (1-9) 6th Place in Conference

MHSSCA Academic All State: Grace Gilson, Emma Paryaski & Lexi Prestel

All Regional: Grace Gilson

All District: Grace Gilson, Emma Paryaski, Tiara Francisco & Maranda Sailer

All MIAC Conference 1st Team: Emma Paryaski

All MIAC Conference 2nd Team: Grace Gilson & Tiara Francisco

MIAC All Academic: Cierra Clemons, Jasmine Comer, Faith Crosby, Grace Gilson, Madison King, Christina Moore, Emma Paryaski & Lexi Prestel

Eagle Award Winner: Maranda Sailor

Most Valuable Athlete: Emma Paryaski

Most Improved Athlete: Madison King

Most Team Spirited: Olivia Paryaski

4 Year Varsity Award: Tiara Francisco, Grace Gilson & Emma Paryaski

 

Boy’s Track & Field, 7th in Conference

All-State: Bryce Washington (High Jump, 2nd)

MIAC All Academic: Carter Adams, Chris Davenport, Mark Harting, Gabe McFerrin, Donald Keating, Ben Rathnaw, Jon Sullivan, Jonah Stephens, Max Vowles, Eric Wagoner & Bryce Washington

Eagle Award Winner: Jon Sullivan

Most Valuable Athlete: Jon Sullivan

Most Improved Athlete: Immanuel Smith

Most Teamed Spirited: Cameron Sanders

4 Year Varsity Award Winner: Mark Harting & Max Vowles

 

Girl’s Track & Field, MHSAA State Champions & MIAC Conference Champions

All State: Chika Amene (100 Meter, 1st, 200 Meter, 1st, 400 Meter, 1st & 1600 Meter Relay, 1st), Shelby Goodson (800 Meter Relay, 3rd & 1600 Meter Relay, 1st), Grace McFerrin (800 Meter Relay, 3rd) & Kaelin Ray (100 Hurdles, 3rd, 300 Hurdles, 1st, 800 Meter Relay, 3rd & 1600 Meter Relay, 1st), Grace Sanders (800 Meter Relay, 3rd), Rebekah Wilson (1600 Meter Relay, 1st)

MIAC MVP: Chika Amene

MIAC All Conference: Chika Amene, Shelby Goodson & Kaelin Ray

MIAC All Academic: Chika Amene, MaKayla Davenport, Shelby Goodson, Sharon Harrison, Lydia Horrigan, Caroline Keating, Grace McFerrin, Kaelin Ray, Grace Sanders, Holly Smith, Haley Williams, Madisyn Williams & Rebekah Wilson

Eagle Award Winner: Rebekah Wilson

Most Valuable Athlete: Chika Amene

Most Improved Athlete: Rebekah Wilson

Most Team Spirited: Caroline Keating

MIAC Coach of the Year: Todd Crouch

4 Year Varsity Award: Lydia Horrigan

Southfield Christian Year End Awards:

MIAC Character Award: Grace Allan & Jake Devine

Freshman Athletes of the Year: Allison Sullivan & Blake Parpart

Sophomore Athletes of the Year: Madelin Chau & Carter Adams

Junior Athletes of the Year: Kaelin Ray & Bryce Washington

Senior Athletes of the Year: Taylor Barry & Seth Denison

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: All Teams Schedule: Week of November 13 - November 19 southfieldchristianeagles.com…

    About 15 hours ago from SCS Athletics's Twitter via Varsity News Network · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS