Skip to content

Eagle College Athletes

613 Reads

0 Comments

College

Southfield Christian, since its inception in 1970, has been a school that has continued to grow and develop each year. This includes the athletic program where 75% of the student body participates on a school team each year. Over the years, a number of our alumni have taken their talents to the collegiate level and beyond, including 1986 alum John Coyle who graduated from Stanford before winning a silver medal in the 1994 Winter Olympics in the 5000 meter speed skating relay. Below is a list of Southfield Christian alumni who have competed at the collegiate level. Pictured Harding Fears ’14, Amelia Denison ’14 & Blake Washington ’15. If you are a Southfield Christian alumni and are missing from our records we would love to add you. Please email tdonnan@southfieldchristian.org to be added.

Class of 2017

Ricky Brown, Football-Kalamazoo College
Seth Denison, Baseball-Indiana Wesleyan University
Mark Harting, Cross Country/Track-Lawrence Tech University
David Johnson, Baseball-University of Michigan-Dearborn
Emma Paryaski, Softball-Concordia University-Ann Arbor
CJ Roberson, Football-Mount Union University
David Robinson, Football-Aurora University
Trenton Temple, Basketball-Schoolcraft Community College
Brock Washington, Basketball-Michigan State University

Class of 2016

Eugene “Marlo” Brown, Basketball-Northern Illinois University
Jalen Bouldes, Basketball-Cornerstone University
Richard Feagin, Basketball-Morehead State University
Rodger Johnson, Track & Field-Grand Valley State University
Maurgan Lee, Crew-University of Michigan
DeShawn Moore, Football-Kalamazoo College
Brittany Taber, Volleyball-Lawrence Tech University

Class of 2015

Bobby Banks, Football-Central Michigan University
Kameron Garner, Football-Carthage College
Chris Szymczak, Swimming-Wheaton College
Blake Washington, Track & Field-University of Michigan

Class of 2014

Amelia Denison, Basketball-Olivet Nazarene University
Harding Fears, Football-Washington University in St. Louis
Charity Godbold, Basketball-Parkland College/U of M-Dearborn
Ryan Hanson, Soccer-Hope College
Aaron Harting, Soccer-Huntington College
Lindsey Hunter IV, Basketball-Jackson State/Central State
Kevin Nimmo, Soccer-Cornerstone University
JaMon Patterson, Cheerleading-Clark Atlanta University
ShaRon Patterson, Cheerleading-Clark Atlanta University
Renna Varano, Volleyball-Toccoa Falls College
Demarco White, Basketball-Barton Community College

Class of 2013

Evan Carter, Cross Country/Track-Hillsdale College
Eric Hamilton, Soccer-Cornerstone University
Garrett Nimmo, Soccer-Cornerstone University
Justin Pritchett, Football-Urbana University
Maggie Vosler, Softball-Cornerstone University

Class of 2012

Christian Bryant, Soccer-Masters College/Marygrove College
Chris Dewberry, Basketball-West Virginia Wesleyan
Al Globke, Hockey-Lake Superior State University
Emily Thrasher, Basketball-Welch College
Gavin Toma, Basketball-Wayne State University

Class of 2011

Victor Allen, Cross Country/Track-University of Pennsylvania
Collin Cline, Soccer-Indiana Wesleyan University
Bryan Ford, Football-Ball State University
RJ Hoover, Football-John Carroll University
Schaefer Johnson, Football-Central Michigan University
Shayla Moore, Basketball-Kentucky State University
Brooke Vosler, Baseball-Grace College

Class of 2010

Devon Bailey, Football-Northern Illinois University/Concordia University
Kevin Beal, Cross Country-Schoolcraft Community College
Taylor Calero, Football-Michigan State University
Justin Milne, Football-Alma College
Morgan Spann, Soccer-Oakland University

Class of 2009

Aaron Ball, Baseball-Concordia University
Rachel Carter, Cross Country/Track-Malone College
Brian Nimmo, Soccer-Cornerstone University
Kimberly Plummer, Cross Country/Track-Spring Arbor University
Jessica Taber, Volleyball-Gordon College
Steve Thrasher, Baseball-Indiana Wesleyan University
Lauryn Whittler, Softball-Brevard College

Class of 2008

Libby Allen, Cross Country/Track-Spring Arbor University
Tim Bergsma, Soccer-University of Michigan
Kristi Hoffenbacher, Softball-Spring Arbor University
Ryan Schario, Baseball-Oakland University
Kelly Smith, Tennis-Spring Arbor University

Class of 2007

Alex Barti, Golf-Spring Arbor University/George Mason University
Alan Bussey, Cross Country/Track-Hampton University
Megan Carter, Cross Country/Track-Grand Valley State University
Jeremy Einem, Soccer-Spring Arbor University
Christian Hall, Basketball-Henderson State University
Sabrina Swain, Track & Field-Goshen College

Class of 2006

Valerie Allen, Cross Country/Track-Oakland Community College

Class of 2005

Doug Goodman, Cross Country/Track-Hillsdale College
Amy Smith, Tennis-Spring Arbor University

Class of 2004

Jon Globke, Hockey-New England College
Luke Hutchins, Cross Country/Track-Indiana Wesleyan University

Class of 2003

Sarah Smith, Tennis-Southwest Baptist University
Bonnie Wright, Track & Field-Cedarville University

Class of 2002

Jeremy Atkins, Soccer-Wilmington College
Porsha Ellis, Track & Field-University of Michigan
Joy Janigian, Softball & Volleyball-Grace College
Corey Krug, Baseball-Hillsdale College
Leanne Long, Softball-Liberty University
Brad Marshall, Soccer-Wheaton College

Class of 2001

Dan Baughman, Basketball-Moody Bible Institute
David Smith, Golf-Malone University
Erin Voytal, Softball-Oakland University

Class of 2000

Susannah Bryant, Soccer-Madonna University
Jessie Lair, Cross Country/Track-Calvin College

Class of 1999

Amy Averill, Cross Country/Track-Calvin College
Emily Beard, Basketball-Calvin College
Brooke Smith, Golf-Malone University
Erin VandenBerg, Swimming-Hope College
Heidi Wright, Cross Country/Track-Cedarville University
Sharon Wright, Track & Field-Cedarville University

Class of 1998

Matt Brunet, Baseball-Indiana Wesleyan University
Beth Lever, Golf-North Carolina University
Chris Palmer, Baseball-Taylor University
Rachel Potter, Softball-Indiana Wesleyan University
Greg Yatooma, Soccer-Taylor University

Class of 1997

Brian Atkins, Soccer-Calvin College
Ryan Helms, Baseball-Oakland University/Indiana Wesleyan University
Scott Kowalski, Golf-Oakland University
Ryan Linenger, Baseball-Taylor University
Brian Porter, Swimming-Hope College
Adam Rebandt, Baseball
Ben Smith, Golf-Malone University
Reid Straith, Baseball-Indiana Wesleyan University
Elizabeth VandenBerg, Swimming-Hope College

Class of 1996

Jori Janigan, Softball-Grace College

Class of 1995

Tim Donnan, Basketball-Trinity International University
Laura Wright, Cross Country/Track-Hillsdale College

Class of 1994

Todd Sullivan, Cross Country/Track-Calvin College
Matt Taylor, Basketball-Trinity International University/Asbury College

Class of 1992

Anna Kraftson, Cross Country/Track-Wheaton College
Jason Taylor, Basketball-Oakland Community College
Joy Wright, Cross Country/Track-Hillsdale College

Class of 1991

Brig Cobb, Cross Country/Track-Michigan State University

Class of 1990

Leah Deane, Softball-Ithaca College
Kim Main, Softball-Grace Collage

Class of 1986

Chip Huber, Soccer-Bethel College

Class of 1985

Rhonda Hitchcock, Softball-Spring Arbor University
Dave Northum, Soccer-Eastern Michigan University

Class of 1984

Tim Buhr, Soccer-Trinity College
John Devine, Soccer-Gordon College
Rod Fracassi, Soccer-Gordon College

Class of 1982

Patti Fracassi, Basketball-Wheaton College

Class of 1981

Ray Zink, Soccer-Bethel College

Class of 1980

Rob Vosler, Baseball-Eastern Michigan University

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Southfield Christian High School Girls Varsity Volleyball falls to Lutheran High School - Westland 3-2 southfieldchristianeagles.com…

    About 2 days ago from SCS Athletics's Twitter via Varsity News Network · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS