Multiple Teams · Alumni Spotlight: Eagle Running


The Southfield Christian Athletic program has a long history of great runners to come through the school.  In all, the cross country and track programs have won 3 MHSAA State titles, 6 MHSAA State Runner-up titles, 15 MHSAA Individual State Champions, 30 MHSAA Regional titles , 94 MIAC Conference titles and produced 27 collegiate runners over the last 40 years.  Below is the list of collegiate runners and championships.

Southfield Christian Collegiate Runners:

Chika Amene ’18, University of Michigan

Mark Harting ’17,  Lawrence Tech University

Rodger Johnson ’16, Grand Valley State University

Blake Washington ’15, University of Michigan

Evan Carter ’13, Hillsdale College

Victor Allen ’11, University of Pennsylvania

Kevin Beal ’10, Schoolcraft Community College

Rachel Carter ’09, Malone College

Kimberly Plummer ’09, Spring Arbor University

Libby Allen ’08, Spring Arbor University

Alan Bussey ’07, Hampton University

Megan Carter ’07, Grand Valley State University

Sabrina Swain ’07, Goshen College

Valerie Allen ’06, St. Francis

Doug Goodman ’05, Hillsdale College

Luke Hutchins ’04, Indiana Wesleyan University

Bonnie Wright ’03, Cedarville University

Porsha Ellis ’02, University of Michigan

Jessie Lair ’00, Calvin College

Amy Averill ’99, Calvin College

Heidi Wright ’99, Cedarville University

Sharon Wright ’99, Cedarville University

Laura Wright ’95, Hillsdale College

Todd Sullivan ’94, Calvin College

Anna Kraftson ’92, Wheaton College

Joy Wright ’92, Hillsdale College

Brig Cobb ’91, Michigan State University

State Championships

1989 Girl’s Cross Country
1991 Girl’s Cross Country
2017 Girl’s Track & Field

State Runner-up

1992 Boy’s Cross Country
1984 Girl’s Cross Country
1990 Girl’s Cross Country
2004 Girl’s Cross Country
2007 Girl’s Track & Field
2019 Boy’s Track & Field

Individual State Champions

1990, 3200 Meter Girl’s Track Relay Team (Tammy Cobb, Anna Kraftson, Charleen Long & Joy Wright)
1991, 800 Meter Girl’s Track (Joy Wright)
2001, 100 Meter Girl’s Track (Angela Sherman)
2002, High Jump Girl’s Track (Porsha Ellis)
2014, 400 Meter Boy’s Track Relay (Nick Mitchell, Mitchell Jones, Aldred Williams & Blake Washington)
2015, 400 Meter Boy’s Track (Blake Washington holds division IV record)
2016, High Jump Boy’s Track (Bryce Washington)
2017, 100 Meter Girl’s Track (Chika Amene)
2017, 200 Meter Girl’s Track (Chika Amene)
2017, 400 Meter Girl’s Track (Chika Amene)
2017, 300 Hurdles Girl’s Track (Kaelin Ray)
2017, 1600 Meter Girl’s Track Relay (Kaelin Ray, Rebekah Wilson, Chika Amene; Shelby Goodson)
2018, 100 Meter Girl’s Track (Chika Amene)
2018, 200 Meter Girl’s Track (Chika Amene)
2019, 400 Meter Boy’s Track (Dubem Amene)

MHSAA Regional Champions

12 Girl’s Cross Country
9 Boy’s Cross Country
6 Girl’s Track & Field
3 Boy’s Track & Field

MIAC Championships

26 Girl’s Cross Country
26 Girl’s Track & Field
23 Boy’s Cross Country
19 Boy’s Track & Field