Multiple Teams · Fall Sports Awards Recap


This past fall was anything but normal but we are grateful for every opportunity our athletes had to play and compete during the past season.  Despite the many hurdles that stood in the way of our teams this year our athletes endured to put up some big performances and end their seasons well.  The girls cross country team qualified for the MHSAA State Meet for the 1st time since 2016 finishing as the 25th best team in the state.  The boys cross country team qualified 2 boys to the MHSAA State Meet for the 1st time since 2017.  The volleyball team battled through a challenging season that saw them spend the 1st month of the season practicing outside on a make shift court to hopefully prepare for the season.  The season came and the ladies showed tremendous improvement that culminated in the program’s 6th straight MHSAA District Title.  With everyone returning next year the volleyball team once again shows promise for an exciting 2021 season.  Lastly our varsity sideline cheer team brought excitement where they could  even though they were unable to cheer at games this fall.  However they used their gifts where they could traveling to a nursing home to encourage the elderly from outside their windows, performing during spirit week and by putting on a great performance for their families on senior night.  THANK YOU to all our fall athletes for your commitment this fall.  GO EAGLES!

VARSITY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

MHSAA State Qualifiers: TJ Donnan & Tyler Kowalski

MIAC All Conference 2nd Team: Tyler Kowalski

MIAC All Conference All Academic: Tommy Abazi, Will Brown, TJ Donnan, Ashton Glenn, Tyler Kowalski & Kris Matthews

Eagle Award Winner: Ashton Glenn

Most Valuable Athlete: TJ Donnan

Most Improved Athlete: Will Brown

Most Team Spirited: Ashton Glenn

 

VARSITY GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

MHSAA State Qualifiers: Alexis Donnan, Lilly Hallgren, Maddie Kragt, Claire Hanafee, Emma Hanafee, Grace Ligon & Maddie Roberts

MIAC All Conference All Academic: Lilly Hallgren, Maddie Kragt, Claire Hanafee, Emma Hanafee, Grace Ligon & Maddie Roberts

Eagle Award Winner: Claire Hanafee

Most Valuable Athlete: Alexis Donnan

Most Improved Athlete: Emma Hanafee

Most Team Spirited: Lilly Hallgren

 

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL, MHSAA DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

MIAC All Conference 1st Team: Juliana Helisek

MIAC All Conference 2nd Team: Kendyll Martin

MIAC All Conference All Academic: Carly, Ervin, Juliana Helisek, Kendyll Martin, Jade Miller & Eden Stokes

Eagle Award Winner: Juliana Helisek

Most Valuable Athlete: Juliana Helisek

Most Improved Athlete: Kayla Webber

Most Team Spirited: Carly Ervin

 

VARSITY SIDELINE CHEER

Most Valuable Athlete: Micaiah Ligon

Most Improved Athlete: Kennedi Werdlow

Most Team Spirited: Morgan Scott